Sections
Personal tools
15.10.2018
>> Data Protection Statement  
Initiators

Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences - Building

Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences


IfW Gebäude

IFW-logo-500px

Partner


Institute for New Economic Thinking (INET)

The Institute for New Economic Thinking was created to broaden and accelerate the development of new economic thinking that can lead to solutions for the great challenges of the 21st century.

 
Document Actions

Data Protection Statement

§ 1 Information on the collection of personal data

  1. In the following we provide information about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data that are personally identifiable to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.
  2. The Kiel Institute for the World Economy, Kiellinie 66, 24107 Kiel, Germany, (see our legal notice) is responsible according to Art. 4 Sect. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can reach our data protection officer at: or our postal address with the addition "The Data Protection Officer".

§ 2 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

  1. When using the website for information purposes only, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to present our website to you and to guarantee stability and security,  and to perform the task assigned to us in accordance with our statutes: knowledge transfer to the interested public. (legal basis is Art 3 Sect. 1 LDSG; Art. 6 Sect. 1 Sentence 1 lit. e GDPR):
    • IP address
    • date and time of the request
    • Content of the request (specific page)
    • Access status/HTTP status code
    • the amount of data transferred in each case
    • Website from which the request originates
    • Browser software, including language and version
    • Operating system and its interface
  2. We store this data in so-called server log files. We neither pass on this data nor do we merge it with other data sources. We need this data in order to be able to analyze errors or track illegal use. This interest justifies the storage of the IP address that cannot easily be personalized by us for 180 days.

§ 3 Further processing of personal data and their deletion

  1. On the legal basis of Art. 3 Sect. 1 LDSG and Art. 6 Sect. 1 Sentence 1 lit. e GDPR we process generally accessible contact data, which we have included in our mailing list after a targeted and conscientious search. We inform these contacts exclusively about our work and events, in order to fulfill our public statutory mandate and purpose. A transfer of the data to third parties or a use for commercial purposes does not take place.
  2. Processing and storage of this data will only take place for the period required to achieve the purpose of storage and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the federal state regulations. Upon achievement of the purpose, the data will be deleted in accordance with the law.

§ 4 Use of cookies

  1. In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in the browser you use and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

    This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:
    — Transient cookies (see a)
    — Persistent cookies (see b).

    (a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

    (b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.
  2. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

§ 5 Contacting us

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide in the form will be stored by us in the mail program of the responsible employee in order to be able to enter into dialogue with you. When contacting us by e-mail, we assume your consent so that we can reply to you (legal basis is Art. 6 Sect. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR). We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or limit the processing if statutory retention obligations exist.

 

§ 6 Your rights

  1. You have the following rights towards us with regard to personal data concerning you:
    • Right to information,
    • Right to correction or deletion,
    • right to limitation of processing,
    • where applicable right of opposition to the processing,
    • Right to data transferability.
  2. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you have the right to rescind this at any time. Such a cancellation affects the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have issued your cancellation.
  3. You also have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority, e.g. Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (Independent National Centre for Data Protection) at www.datenschutzzentrum.de about our processing of your personal data.
  4. You can inform us about your objection under the following contact data: or .

If you have any further questions about our data protection and the processing of your data, please contact our data protection officer: